Dependent Care Travel Awards 2017-11-06T11:22:11+00:00

Dependent Care Travel Awards

All qualifying senate members (who are parents of a child age 5 years or younger at the time of application) are invited to apply for an ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Award. These awards are designed to subsidize childcare costs associated with travel to a professional conference or research meeting; the awards may also be used for daycare costs incurred during an approved sabbatical leave that requires relocation.

As a number of studies have shown, balancing work and family remains a persistent challenge for the knowledge and technology workforce, especially at our nation’s leading research universities.  The cost of such dependent care has been shown to inhibit participation which may impair professional visibility as well as networking opportunities at a critical time for pre-tenure faculty.

The ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Awards Program will complement existing “family friendly” resources in support of work-life balance while promoting the career success of men and women faculty. This program, now funded by the campus, was originally piloted by an Elsevier Foundation New Scholars Grant (2008-2011) to UCI. During the grant period the UCI ADVANCE Program funded 79 awards to enable faculty to attend professional conferences and research meetings.

Current call: Fall 2017 for travel dates November 1 – February 28, 2018. The deadline to apply is Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

Future call: Winter 2018, call open January 12, 2018 for travel dates March 1 – June 30, 2018.

Funds may be used for:
• Additional childcare at home or at the conference or research meeting.
   – Proof of payment to caregiver is required.
• Transportation expenses (airfare, rental car, etc.) for caregiver, either to travel to your home for childcare, or to travel to the conference or research meeting with you to provide childcare.
• Transportation expenses for child to accompany traveler to conference or research meeting.

•Food for child and/or caregiver during conference or research meeting travel.

• Food for caregiver if caregiver must travel to provide at home childcare.
•  Lodging expenses for caregiver at conference or research meeting.
 
Funds may NOT be used for:
• Additional childcare at home or at the conference provided by immediate family members (parents, grandparents, siblings).
• Additional lodging expenses for spouse at conference or research meeting.
• Entertainment activities.
• Alcohol purchases.
 
Policies:
• Funds must be used in the manner designated in the application. Deviation from the approved activities and budget must be approved by the UCI ADVANCE Office prior to travel. Funds which are not used in the manner approved by the UCI ADVANCE Office will not be disbursed.
• If you are unable to use the award due to non-travel or other circumstance, the UCI ADVANCE Office must be notified
prior to travel dates in order to release funds to other qualifying faculty.
   –  Award recipients are expected to attend the meeting or conference as designated in the approved application.
   – Funds will not be disbursed for expenses related to non-travel and/or non-attendance.
• Funds will be disbursed post-travel, upon receipt of proof of expenses (original, itemized receipts and proof of payment) and a completed Use Report.
• Submission of expenses and Use Report are due within one month of travel. Failure to submit Use Report within 45 days of travel completion may result in the loss of award funding.

Q. What is an ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Award?
A.These awards subsidize childcare costs associated with travel to a professional conference, or research meeting, conducting research activity that requires travel, or daycare costs during an approved sabbatical leave.

Q. What is the award to be used for?
A. An award may be used for travel expenses related to child and care-giver while attending a professional conference or research meeting, or conducting research activity that requires travel such as additional care at home during your absence or at alternate locations such as a professional conference or research meeting, or other related expenses. Note: Funds may not be used to pay immediate family for the care of the qualifying children. They may also be used for daycare costs during an approved sabbatical leave that requires relocation. Award recipients are expected to attend the meeting, conference, or research activity as designated in the approved application. Any deviation from the approved activities and budget must be approved by the UCI ADVANCE Office prior to travel.

Q. Who is eligible to receive an award?
A. All senate members, who are parents of a child age 5 years or younger (at time of application), and are at least 50% Primary Care Giver. Priority will be given to assistant professors.

Q. How much are the awards?
A. Up to $1000.00. A complete application includes a detailed budget.

Q. Will I have to pay taxes on my award?
A. Yes.  Funding of this type is considered taxable by the Internal Revenue Service and the California Franchise Tax Board.

Q. What are the conditions for this award?
A. Completion of application/survey and evidence of future participation in a professional conference, research meeting, or research activity requiring travel. Award recipients are expected to attend the meeting, conference, or research activity as designated in the approved application. Evidence of professional conference or research meeting participation or research activity, report on the use of the award, and original hardcopies of itemized proof of expenses are required; these materials are to be submitted no later than 1 month after the completion of travel. Failure to submit the Use Report within 45 days of travel completion may result in the loss of award funding.

Q.  When is the application due?
A. The application for Fall 2017 is due by October 3, 2017; the call will open on September 18, 2017.

Q. Where do I find the application?
A. You may access the online application in the “Application” tab on the left.

Q. What is the review and selection process?
A.  The UCI ADVANCE Program Manager will review, evaluate and recommend recipients to the ADVANCE Program Director.

Q. How and when will the recipients be notified?
A. Recipients and their deans will be notified in writing, and announcements will be posted on the UCI ADVANCE Program website.

Q. Will there be future calls for these awards?
A. Yes, the next call will be Winter 2018, call open January 12, 2018. The call will cover travel from March 1, 2018 – June 30, 2018.

ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Awards: Call for Applications

Fall 2017
Qualifying senate faculty are invited to apply for an ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Award. These awards are designed to subsidize childcare costs associated with travel to a professional conference or a research meeting, or conducting research activity that requires travel; the awards may also be used for daycare costs incurred during an approved sabbatical leave that requires relocation. Awards are available for travel from November 1, 2017 – February 28, 2017. The deadline for completing the application is Tuesday October 3, 2017.

Award

The maximum amount available for each award is $1000.00. An award may be used for after hours care at an alternate location, or travel expenses related to child and care-giver or other related expenses. Note: Funds may not be used to pay immediate family for the care of the qualifying children. In the case of an approved sabbatical leave, an award may be used for daycare expenses. Funding for this type of award is considered taxable by the Internal Revenue Service and the California Franchise Tax Board.

Eligibility

All senate members, who are parents of a child age 5 years or younger (at time of application), and are at least 50% Primary Care Giver. Priority will be given to assistant professors.

Application Requirements

Completion of the application and associated survey. A complete application includes a detailed budget and evidence of future participation in a professional conference, research meeting, or research activity requiring travel.

Application

Access the application in the “Application” tab on the left. For questions regarding the application process, contact Marguerite Bonous-Hammarth at mbonoush@uci.edu or 949-824-9635.

Review and Selection Process

The UCI ADVANCE Program Manager will review, evaluate and recommend recipients to the ADVANCE Program Director.

Report of Award Use

One month after the completion of travel, each award recipient is required to submit itemized proof of expenses and a use report to the ADVANCE Program Office, 515 Aldrich Hall, ZC: 1000, indicating how the award was used and how it contributed toward the individual’s career advancement. A template of the report will accompany the award letter; an electronic copy of the report form is available HERE.

Application Deadline

Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Awards: Application

Applications are due Tuesday, October 3, 2017
INSTRUCTIONS
To apply for the Dependent Care Award:

I. Scroll Down to Find the Application Below

 

II. Complete and Submit the Application

Complete online application, verfiy information, then submit.

If there are any questions or concerns, please contact Marguerite Bonous-Hammarth at mbonoush@uci.edu or 949-824-9635.

III. Remember the Application is due Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

 

 
Application
Deadline: Tuesday, October 3, 2017

The form may also be viewed and completed online, HERE.

Report of Award Use

One month after the completion of travel, each award recipient is required to submit itemized proof of expenses and a use report to the ADVANCE Program Office, 515 Aldrich Hall, ZC: 1000, indicating how the award was used and how it contributed toward the individual’s career advancement. A template of the report will accompany the award letter; an electronic copy of the report is available here.

Please note, the report of award use is due within one month of travel. Failure to submit report within 45 days of travel completion may result in the loss of award funding.

ADVANCE Dependent Care Travel Awards: Award Recipients

Summer 2017 Recipients
Name School Department
Amir AghaKouchak Henry Samueli School of Engineering Civil and Environmental Engineering
Laura Enriquez School of Social Sciences Chicano Latino Studies
Wirachin Hoonpongsimanont School of Medicine Emergency Medicine
Saewung Kim School of Physical Science Earth System Science
Kimberley Lakes School of Medicine Pediatrics
Melissa Mazmanian Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Science Informatics
Cailin O’Connor School of Social Sciences Logic & Philosophy of Science
Vincent Olivieri Claire Trevor School of the Arts Drama
Sarah Pressman School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Renee Raphael School of Humanitites History
Seyed Ahmad Sajjadi School of Medicine Neurology
Haithem Taha Henry Samulei School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
James Weatherall School of Social Sciences Logic & Philosophy of Science
Di Xu School of Education Education
Jenny Yang School of Physical Science Chemistry
Shuya Yin School of Business Operations
Winter 2017 Recipients
Name School Department
Amir AghaKouchak Henry Samueli School of Engineering Civil and Environmental Engineering
Catherine Bolzendahl School of Social Sciences Sociology
Graeme Boushey School of Social Sciences Political Science
Vy Dong School of Physical Science Chemistry
Laura Enriquez School of Social Sciences Chicano Latino Studies
Cynthia Feliciano School of Social Sciences Sociology
Michelle Fortier School of Medicine Anesthesiology & Perioperative Care
Sara Goodman School of Social Sciences Political Science
Gillian Hayes Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Science Informatics
Allon Hochbaum Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Adria Imada School of Humanities History
Jessica Klemfuss School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Angela Lukowski School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Melissa Mazmanian Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Science Informatics
Renee Raphael School of Humanities History
Naomi Sugie School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law, and Society
Haithem Taha Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
William Tomlinson Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Science Informatics
Yoonjin Won Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Jenny Yang School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
Mei Zhan School of Social Sciences Anthropology
Fall 2016 Recipients
Name School Department
Amir AghaKouchak Henry Samueli School of Engineering Civil and Environmental Engineering
Matthew Bracken Ayala School of Biological Science Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Cynthia Feliciano School of Social Sciences Sociology
Alon Gorodetsky Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Solmaz Kia Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Kimberley Lakes School of Medicine Pediatrics
Katherine Mackey School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Viviana Mahieux School of Humanities Spanish and Portugues
Michael McBride School of Social Sciences Economics
Santiago Morales-Rivera School of Humanities Spanish
Mathieu Morlighem School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Nian Tingting Merage School of Business Information Systems
Amy Powell School of Humanities History of Art
Michael Pritchard School of Physical Science Earth System Science
Cascade Sorte Ayala School of Biological Sciences Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Haithem Taha Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
William Tomlinson Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Science Informatics
Geoff Ward School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
Summer 2016 Recipients
Name School Department
Tim Bruckner Program in Public Health Public Health
Anita Casavantes Bradford School of Social Sciences Chicano Latino Studies
Cynthia Feliciano School of Social Sciences Sociology
Michelle Fortier School of Medicine Anesthesiology & Perioperative Care
Sara Goodman School of Social Sciences Sociology
Adria Imada School of Humanities History
Elizabeth Martin School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Melissa Mazmanian Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Science Informatics
Cailin O’Connor School of Social Sciences Logic & Philosophy of Science
Jessica Pratt Ayala School of Biological Sciences Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Naomi Sugie School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law, & Society
Haithem Taha Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Joel Veenstra Claire Trevor School of the Arts Drama
Geoff Ward School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
James Weatherall School of Social Sciences Logic and Philosophy of Science
Jenny Yang School of Physical Science Chemistry
Winter 2016 Recipients
Name School Department
Shane Ardo School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
Drew Bailey School of Education Education
Jennifer Buher Kane School of Social Sciences Sociology
Yunan Chen Donald Bren Information & Computer Science Informatics
Elizabeth Crook School of Physical Science Earth System Science
Cynthia Feliciano School of Social Science Earth System Science
Michelle Fortier School of Medicine Anesthesiology & Perioperative Care
Allon Hochbaum Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Adria Imada School of Humanities History
Elizabeth Jarvo School of Physical Science Chemistry
Loraine Lau-Gesk Paul Merage School of Business Paul Merage School of Business
Jerry Lee School of Humanities English
Elizabeth Martin Bailey School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Andrew Odegaard School of Medicine Epidemiology
Elizabeth Read Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Maria Rendon School of Social Ecology Planning, Policy, and Design
Mark Steyvers School of Social Sciences Cognitive Sciences
Naomi Sugie School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
Haithem Taha Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Joel Veenstra Claire Trevor School of the Arts Drama
Tong Wang Claire Trevor School of the Arts Dance
Yoonjin Won Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Ilona Yim School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Fall 2015 Recipients
Name School Department
Shane Ardo School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
Catherine Bolzendahl School of Social Sciences Sociology
Anita Casavantes Bradford School of Social Sciences Chicano/Latino Studies
Angela Jenks School of Social Sciences Anthropology
Solmaz Kia Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Saewung Kim School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Katherine Mackey School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Mathieu Morlighem School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Cascade Sorte Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Haithem Taha Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Roxanne Varzi School of Social Sciences Anthropology
Geoff Ward School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
Summer 2015 Recipients
Name School Department
Amir Aghakouchak Henry Samueli School of Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering
Shane Ardo School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
Elizabeth Martin Bailey School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Timothy William Bredy Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Neurobiology & Behavior
Chang C. Liu Henry Samueli School of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Katherine Mackey School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Cailin Marie O’Connor School of Social Sciences Logic & Philosophy of Science
Renee Jennifer Raphael School of Humanities History
Maria Rendon School of Social Ecology Planning, Policy and Design
Yu Zhang Paul Merage School of Business Business
Winter 2015 Recipients
Name School Department
Kevork Abazajian School of Physical Sciences Physics & Astronomy
Drew Bailey School of Education Education
Elizabeth Martin Bailey School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Matthew Bracken Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Cynthia Feliciano School of Social Sciences Chicano/Latino Studies
Sora Han School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
Adria Imada School of Humanities History
Solmaz Sajjadi Kia Henry Samueli School of Engineering Mechnical & Aerospace Engineering
Jerry Lee School of Humanities English
Melissa Mazmanian Donald Bren School of Iniformation & Computer Sciences Informatics
Fall 2014 Recipients
Name School Department
Lucile Faurel Paul Merage School of Business Business
Alon Gorodetsky Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Gillian Hayes Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences Informatics
Chong Huang Paul Merage School of Business Business
Chang Liu Henry Samueli School of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Angela Lukowski School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
David C. Lyon School of Medicine (Basic Sciences) Anatomy & Neurobiology
Viviane Mahieux School of Humanities Spanish & Portuguese
Jeannette Martinez School of Education Language, Literacy, and Technology
Annie E. Ro Program in Public Health Public Health
Devin Shanthikumar Paul Merage School of Business Business
Cascade Sorte Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Fall 2013 & Winter 2014 Recipients
Name School Department
Amir AghaKouchak Henry Samueli School of Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering
Shane Ardo School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
Manny Azizi Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Rebecca Black School of Education Education
Catherine Bolzendahl School of Social Sciences Sociology
Anita Casavantes Bradford School of Social Sciences Chicano/Latino Studies
AnneMarie Conley School of Education Education
Claudia I. Czimczik School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Lucile Faurel Paul Merage School of Business Business
Angela Fleischman School of Medicine Medicine
Sara Goodman School of Social Sciences Political Science
Alon Gorodetsky Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Gillian R. Hayes Donald Bren School of ICS Informatics
Chong Huang Paul Merage School of Business Business
Elizabeth Jarvo School of Physcial Sciences Chemistry
Robert Katzer School of Medicine Emergency Medicine
Julia Lee School of Humanities Asian American Studies
Deena McRae School of Medicine Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Amy Powell School of Humanities Art History
Jessica Pratt Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Center Environmental Biology
Annie Ro Program in Public Health Health Sciences
Brian Sato Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Molecular Biology
Christine Suetterlin Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Developmental & Cell Biology
Ming Tan School of Medicine Microbiology & Molecular
Roxanne Varzi School of Social Sciences Antropology
Joel Veenstra Claire Trevor School of the Arts Drama
Geoff Ward School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
Daniel Whiteson School of Physcial Science Physics and Astronomy
Shuya Yin Paul Merage School of Business Business
Winter 2013 Recipients
Name School Department
Amir AghaKouchak Henry Samueli School of Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering
AnneMarie Conley School of Education Education
Sara Wallace Goodman School of Social Sciences Political Science
Alon Gorodetsky Henry Samueli School of Engineering Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Gillian R. Hayes Donald Bren School of ICS Informatics
Elizabeth Jarvo School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
Matt Law School of Physical Sciences Chemistry
David Lyon School of Medicine Anatomy & Neurobiology
Jeannette Mancilla-Martinez School of Education Language, Literacy, and Technology
Stephanie M. Reich School of Education Education
Maria Rendon School of Social Ecology Planning, Policy and Design
Zuzanna S. Siwy School of Physical Sciences Physics & Astronomy
Christine Suetterlin Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Developmental & Cell Biology
Geoff Ward School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law & Society
James Weatherall School of Social Sciences Logic & Philosophy of Science
Ilona Yim School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Maria Zarate School of Education Education
Fall 2012 Recipients
Name School Department
Nahum D. Chandler School of Humanities African American Studies
AnneMarie Conley Education Education
Claudia I. Czimczik School of Physical Sciences Earth System Science
Chong Huang Paul Merage School of Business Finance
Wendy Liu Henry Samueli School of Engineering Biomedical Engineering
Angela Lukowski School of Social Ecology Psychology and Social Behavior
Jeannette Martinez Education Language, Literacy, and Technology
Amy Powell School of Humanities Art History
Maria Rendon School of Social Ecology Planning, Policy, and Design
Zheng Sun Paul Merage School of Business Finance
Geoff Ward School of Social Ecology Criminology, Law, and Society
Daniel Whiteson School of Physical Sciences Physics and Astronomy
Spring 2012 Recipients
Name School Department
Rebecca Black Education Education
Nahum D. Chandler School of Humanities African American Studies
AnneMarie Conley Education Education
Lucile Faurel Paul Merage School of Business Accounting
Emily D. Grossman School of Social Sciences Cognitive Science
Gillian Hayes Donald Bren School of ICS Informatics
Eric D. Knowles School of Social Ecology Psychology & Social Behavior
Loraine Lau-Gesk Paul Merage School of Business Marketing
Stephanie Reich Education Education
Maria Rendon School of Social Ecology Planning, Policy & Design
Tesha Sengupta-Irving Education Education
Christine Suetterlin Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences Developmental & Cell Biology
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard School of Humanities African American Studies
Yu Zhang Paul Merage School of Business Strategy

Back to funding programs

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save